Etiquetas » Leishmaniasis

Leishmania Donovani

Hey all,

I finished the Leishmania Donovani image:

Leishmania Donovani is one of the many Leishmania Species, and is a culprit of Leishmaniasis. This disease, spread by female sand flies, cause skin ulcers, mucocutaneous ulcers, and/or the “Black Fever”, which happens when the infection is spread to the spleen and liver. 52 palabras más

Cedro - Cedrela odorata L


Scientific name:
Cedrela odorata L.

Common names:
Red cedar; Tall cedar; Cedar low; Atokc; Castilla cedar, Puxni (tepehua) Santabiri; Sedre (Surinam); Manan conshan (Shipibo-Conibo). 237 palabras más

Herbal Medicine

Chiric Sanango - Brunfelsia grandi- flora D. Don


Scientific name:
Brunfelsia grandi- Flora D. Don.

Common names:
Chiricaspi weevil, Borrachero, Chi-pi-ri-ka-tsontinba (Kofán) chiricaspi chacruco (Quechua); Hu-ha-hai, Sanango, Mucapari (Shipibo Conibo). Yai-hu-ha-hai (Siona), Huayna rapanga, Chirihuayusa. 220 palabras más

Herbal Medicine

Leishmaniasis: Russian Doll disease, virus inside parasite inside sandfly

New research describes leishmaniasis, a neglected tropical disease spread through sandflies, as a “Russian Doll’ disease. There is the Leishmania virus inside the Leishmania brazileinsis… 190 palabras más


New Sand Fly Species and Potential Vector of Leishmaniasis Discovered by Navy Entomologists

A team of U.S. Navy entomologists has discovered a new species of sand fly in Peru. These flies are tiny, but some of them pack a big punch — they’re known vectors of leishmaniasis, a disease that attacks both animals and humans. 523 palabras más

Entomology News

Leishmaniasis in Kerala: Be ready to combat vector borne diseases!

 A small bite by a seemingly trifling organism can really turn your life upside down. Can you believe the fact that Vector borne diseases cause more than one million deaths each year… 1.067 palabras más


First Isolation of Leishmania from Northern Thailand

A case report published in the PLoS Neglected Tropical Diseases reports the first isolation of  Leishmania from Northern Thailand. From the published abstract:


Since 1996, there have been several case reports of autochthonous visceral leishmaniasis in Thailand. 385 palabras más

Outbreak Watch